Kamchatka brown bears(Ursus arctos beringianus) are also known as the Far Eastern brown bear. These subspecies of brown bears are native to Russia.
Table of Contents
Kamchatka brown bears live on the Kamchatka Peninsula (hence the name), Karaginskiy Island, Shantar Islands, as well as Kuril Islands (all found in eastern Siberia).
The Kamchatka brown bear has a broad forehead that is steep and raised over its short snout. It has long, thick, and soft fur that can be yellowish-blonde, brown, or blackish-brown in color.
Kamchatka brown bears have claws that are 4 inches long. They use them for digging. Male Kamchatka bears typically grow to 9 feet and weigh up to 800 pounds. Female Kamchatka bears, on the other hand, grow up to 7 feet and weigh up to 700 pounds. However, there are reports of Kamchatka bears that weigh up 1433 lbs.
The Kamchatka brown bear’s diet varies depending on the season and availability of food. The bears are omnivorous mammals and eat a variety of both plants and animals. For example, in the summer, they feed on blueberries, crowberries, humpback salmon, and steelhead. However, in autumn, they eat nuts from nut-pines and mountain ash and fish.
At the age of 4, female Kamchatka brown bears can reproduce. The bear gives birth to a litter of 2 to 3 cubs while still hibernating. The cubs will live with the mother for about two years.
The Kamchatka brown bear is an endangered species. Yearly, hunters kill more than 2000 bears. They kill the bears for their gall bladder, which sells well in Asia. The bears also face issues with food as the fishing industry in the region expands, cutting into the bear’s primary food source, salmon.
Interesting Facts About Kamchatka Brown Bears
- Many believe that the Kamchatka brown bear is an ancestor of the Kodiak bear.
- Kamchatka brown bears can reach speeds of up to 30 miles per hour.
- They are the biggest bears in Eurasia.
- Only about one percent of all encounters with humans result in an attack.
- Kamchatka brown bears are among the most prized trophies for the Russian hunting industry.
- Kamchatka peninsula is home to the highest recorded density of brown bears on earth.
- The Kamchatka Brown Bear – http://www.kamchatkapeninsula.com/bear.html
- Bears besiege Russian mine after killing guards (The Times – news article) – http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/europe/article4387144.ece
- Photos of the Kamchatka Brown Bear (Ursus arctos beringianus) – https://nigge.com/kamchatka-bears/
- A review of bear evolution (PDF – pp. 85–96) – http://www.bearbiology.com/fileadmin/tpl/Downloads/URSUS/Vol_9/McLellan_Reiner_Vol_9.pdf
- BROWN BEAR (URSUS ARCTOS PISCATOR) REACTION TO HUMANS ON KAMCHATKA – http://www.bearbiology.com/fileadmin/tpl/Downloads/URSUS/Vol_9/Revenko_Vol_9.pdf
- Kamchatka Brown Bears: Ecology – https://russia.wcs.org/en-us/Wildlife/Kamchatka-Brown-Bears/Ecology.aspx